Welcome to Palacios Immigration Law

!Atención! Debido a una decisión de la Corte Federal, se puede ahora seguir renovando DACA. Si su DACA se venció o está en período de renovación, se puede someter petición para renovar DACA nuevamente. Por favor llámenos para más información.

SERVICIO EN NUESTRO IDIOMA

Palacios Immigration se dedica especificamente a inmigración en Estados Unidos. Ofrecemos servicios para peticiones de familiares, defensa de deportación, ciudadanía, asilo, peticiones de visas de empleo o inversionistas, y casos criminales para inmigrantes. La consulta inicial con el abogado simpre es gratis.

 

Palacios Immigration Law, located in the Tampa Bay area is a full-service immigration legal center. We offer services in English, Spanish and Russian in the area of family petitions, deportation defense, naturalization, employment and investor based petitions, asylum, and immigration consequences of criminal cases. If your family member has an ICE detainer or an ICE hold, we can help. Learn more about our legal practice and its practice areas.

 

¿Tiene un miembro de su familia en la carcel? ¿Inmigración lo tiene detenido con ICE Hold?

 

Si alguien de su familia está detenido en la carcel y oficiales de inmigración lo han visitado para no dejarlo salir, nuestro abogado puede ayudar que lo dejen salir. Ya sea en la carcel local o en centro de detención de inmigración, nuestro abogado tiene la capacidad y experiencia de lograr la libertad de su familiar.

Attorney Paul Palacios speaking about the Obama immgration executive action at Univision. El Abogado Palacios hablando del decreto ejecutivo de Obama en Univision.

Entrevista con Univision en Tampa Bay sobre la visa U para víctimas de crimen en USA.

Interview with Univision in Tampa Bay on U visa for victims of crimes in US:

Entrevista con el Abogado Palacios en Mira TV en la bahia de Tampa.

Interview with Attorney Palacios at Mira TV in Tampa Bay:

Our attorney offers legal assistance with a high degree of dedication. Experience and our in-depth knowledge guarantee tailor-made, targeted solutions that depend on the details of your case. Learn more about our legal practice and the practice areas of law.

Legal Briefings Blog

On September 25, 2017, U.S. Senator Tom Tillis, Republican of North Carolina, introduced in the Senate a bill entitled "Solution for Undocumented Children through Careers, Employment, Education, and Defending our Nation" Act. This bill is to be cited as the SUCCEED Act. SUCCEED ACT, S. 1852, 115th Cong. (2017). The bill aims to bestow Conditional Permanent Resident status to certain alien "long-term residents". The grating of this status would be done through a process known as Cancellation of Removal. Although Cancellation of Removal is a term used for a procedure invoked while in deportation in Immigration Court, this process will not necessarily take place while in deportation in Immigration Court. The granting of this status will require the alien to show that: The alien has been physically present in the U.S. at least since June 15, 2012  The alien was younger than 16 years of age when he or she initially entered the U.S. The alien has no lawful status and was under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012 If the alien is 18 years of age or older the alien must show that while in the U.S. he or she earned a high school diploma or GED, or has been admitted to a school of higher education, or has served or enlisted in the U.S. armed forces If the alien is 18 years he or she must be attending school the alien has been a person of good moral character the alien has paid any applicable taxes the alien has no serious criminal record and the alien has not been ordered deported from the U.S. The requirements outlined above are basically the same requirements that were in effect in order for an alien to receive Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). This means that most individuals that had received DACA in the past would be eligible to receive conditional permanent resident status under this act. The act authorizes the seeking of a waiver for individuals that may not qualify for reason of being convicted of minor crimes in the U.S. The granting of status under this act is for an initial period of five years. The alien must remain employed, study as a full-time student, or complete military service. If the alien is convicted of a crime that would render him ineligible during the five-year period, the status would be terminated. If the alien demonstrates continued eligibility, the conditional permanent resident status can be extended for another five years. Towards the end of this ten-year period, the alien can request to remove the conditions on residence and become a legal permanent resident without conditions. As any other legal permanent resident, the aliens then would be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship after five years as legal permanent resident. One major disadvantage of the SUCCEED Act as it was introduced is that it removes the right of aliens that were admitted to the U.S. legally but then overstayed their visas from being able to apply legal permanent resident status if they marry a U.S. citizen or have a U.S. citizen son or daughter over 21 years old. The Act specifically states that aliens admitted with visas must waive their right to this process, among others. So while this act may grant status to millions of aliens, it potentially bars the ability to gain residence in the U.S. to millions of family members of U.S. citizens that presently have that right. 

DELE AL BOTÓN AQUÍ ABAJO PARA HACER UN PAGO:

 

CLICK ON THE BUTTON BELOW TO MAKE A PAYMENT:

 

 

 

Pay

Llámenos - CONTACT US:

Click to open call me page
Paul A. Palacios, Attorney/Abogado

Office Hours - Horas de la Oficina

Our office appointment hours are 10 - 5, Monday through Friday.

 

Horas de cita son 10 - 5, Lunes a Viernes.

 

CALL US 24 HOURS

LLAME LAS 24 HORAS

813.868.1777 or 727.259.0244 or 800.757.4320

 

 

Palacios Immigration Law


Phone: 813.868.1777

           727.259.0244

           800.757.4320

 

Email: paul@palaciosimmigration.com

 

Or use our contact form

 

Offices - Oficinas:

 

1936 W Dr Martin Luther King Jr Blvd Suite 208

Tampa, FL 33607

 

22095 US Highway 19 N

Clearwater, FL 33765

 

Fax: 813.436.5479

Print Print | Sitemap
© 2013 Palacios Law Offices PA