Keep Up to Date

Check back regularly to stay informed of landmark decisions and relevant proceedings, as well as news from our legal offices. 

US Representative David Jolly (R FL 13th Dist) introduced a bill that would allow E-2 visa holders and their families Legal Permanent Residence in the US after 10 years.

 

(May 30, 2015) Congressman David Jolly (FL-13) introduced legislation that allows business owners in the United States on E-2 Treaty Investor Visas the opportunity for permanent residency  after 10 years.

“Those who enter our country legally on a nonimmigrant E-2 visa come from all over the world to start a business in our country, bringing with them the entrepreneurial spirit to start businesses and fully integrate into our communities.  Without an opportunity for permanent residency these visa holders cannot take the next step in carrying out the American dream that initially brought them to the United States,” Jolly said.

Currently, all E-2 nonimmigrants must maintain an intention to depart the U.S. when their status expires or is terminated.  Further, their children must leave the United States or apply for another visa when they turn 21 years old.

Under Congressman Jolly’s bill, H.R. 1834, children of E-2 Treaty Investor Visa holders can stay in the U.S. until they are 26 years old and can apply for work at 18 years of age.

“E2 Visa Reform is extremely grateful to Congressman David Jolly for introducing this bill and supporting a group of immigrants who help the U.S. economy with investment and job creation,” said Zoe Adams of the group E2 Visa Reform.

“Our very diverse businesses will be able to move forward with a confidence that will include greater growth and a more secure platform for our employees. We look forward to working with Congressman Jolly’s office and the many other Representatives who can make this bill become a law."

If you are currently in the USA in E-2 status, please contact Zoe Adams at E2Reform@hotmail.com.

 

Boletín de Visas de Agosto 2014

 

El boletín de visas para residencia permanente en Estados Unidos ha sido publicado con la actualización para el mes de Agosto de 2014. Las siguientes columnas muestran las fechas las cuales tienen visas de residencia disponibles en este mes. Esto quiere decir que si usted sometión una petición I-130 o I-129 antes de la fecha indicada, su visa estará disponible. Si tiene preguntas sobre esto por favor llame a nuestras oficinas de Palacios Immigration Law:

 

 

                                                      Resto

FAMILIA                                       del Mundo          CHINA               INDIA            MEXICO       PHILIPPINES 
 
F1 - Hijos de Americanos             22 ABR 07         22 ABR 07       22 ABR 07        08 ABR 94      01 JUN 04

       mayores de 21 años  
 
F2A - Esposo o esposas e             01 MAY 12        01 MAY 12      01 MAY 12        15 MAR 11     01 MAY 12 
          hijos menores de 21 años

          de residentes legales

 

F2B - Hijos no casados                 01 JUL 07          01 JUL 07        01 JUL 07          01 APR 94     08 OCT 03 
          mayores de 21 años

          de residentes legales

 

F3 -  Hijos casados de Americanos 15 NOV 03       15 NOV 03     15 NOV 03         15 SEP 93     15 ABR 93 

        mayores de 21 años

 

F4 - Hermanos y hermanas de        01 ENE 02        01 ENE 02     01 ENE 02          01 ENE 97     22 ENE 91

       de Americanos mayores de

       21 años

 

Noten que esposos y esposas de ciudadanos Americanos y hijos menores de 21 años de ciudadanos Americanos no aparecen en esta tabla porque ellos obienen visas inmediatas sin espera.

 

 

David Jolly's Victory in Florida's 13th Congressional District Special Election will likely lead to Executive Action on Immigration Reform.

 

On March 11, 2014, a special election was held to replace long-time representative Bill Young, who passed away after over twenty years in that office. David Jolly, a Republican with little name recognition was facing Alex Sink. Sink was considered a heavyweight in this contest. She ran for Governor before and had won the district despite losing the contest to Rick Scott. In what could be considered a March Madness upset, David Jolly won the special election and extinguished hopes of beginning a Democrat takeover of the U.S. House of Representatives. Instead, fears ensued among the Democrats that this election signals a possible loss of control of the Senate. Given this conventional wisdon in political circles, it appears that a deal on immigration is next to impossible during the rest of President Obama's tenure. It is very hard to see how the house Republicans would be motivated to reach any deal on immigration reform given their confidence about the fall's midterm elections despite failing to act on immigration so far. In fact, Jolly had proclaimed his opposition to any deal on immigration that would give what the Republicans consider "amnesty". With this in mind, it is easy to see that Obama cannot afford to wait for unlikely Congressional action on immigration reform. In fact, it appears likely now that Obama will issue sweeping executive actions to attempt to gain favor with Hispanic voters and bail out Democrats in the upcoming fall elections.  

S.744 Immigration Reform Bill Markup - 5/20/13 (Updated 5/21/13)

 

On 05/20/13 the Senate Judiciary Committee held Day Four of the markup on S. 744. The committee finished debating Title III of the bill pertaining to interior enforcement and moved to Title II, legalization and the immigration system. In total the committee passed 30 amendments, out of a total 50 amendments considered (although some of those were withdrawn with no actual votes). This was by the far the most contentious day of markup to date with five amendments offered by Sen. Grassley (R-IA), two by Sen. Sessions (R-AL) and one by Sen. Cornyn (R-TX) failing on strictly party line votes (8-10). Four amendments were defeated when the two Republican members of the "Gang of Eight" joined the ten Democrats on the committee in voting no--three dealt with limiting eligibility for RPI status and one with the one year asylum filing deadline. All that being said, 25 amendments, offered by both sides of the aisle, passed on voice votes.

The committee spent part of the day debating protections for asylees and refugees, including passing an amendment requiring background checks on all seekers and an amendment providing work authorization within 180 days of filing. Sen. Grassley ultimately withdrew his amendment to strike the provision eliminating the one year filing deadline for asylum seekers after Sen Feinstein (D-CA) indicated willingness to further negotiate the issue.

S.744 already includes many tough provisions on crimes, inadmissibiity, deportability and RPI exclusion grounds (see an AILA roundup of all such provisions). And today, the committee struck down many amendments to increase these already tough provisions, albeit on very close votes. HoweverGrassley #44, making a 3rd drunk driving conviction an aggravated felony, passed on a 17-1 vote. In addition, Graham #3, which requires additional security screening for certain immigrants who live in regions that may pose a terrorist threat to the United States, passed on a voice vote.

In other amendment news Hirono #21, making DREAMers eligible for federal financial aid and Hirono #12, allowing RPI applicants to pay in installments, both passed on voice votes.

Senator Marco Rubio says immigrant proposal 'not a special path'

 

Under this plan, any alien that qualifies will be eligible to become a US citizen in 15 years assuming the border security measures are met.



Although the details of the legislation are not finalized yet, the outlines of how reform will deal with the estimated 11 million immigrants in the country illegally are being explained by Senator Rubio in as he makes the rounds in the Sunday morning talk shows. The points that he addressed are as follows:

 

  • -       “They will have to qualify”. What this means is that aliens will have to apply for the temporary legal status and prove that they are not serious criminals. They will also likely have to prove physical presence in the US for a number of years.
  • -       “They have to pay a registration fee and they have to pay a fine”. As with any immigration benefit, applications come with a hefty fee. In addition, they will have to pay a fine. This presumably be similar to the fine paid by applicants who are eligible for 245(i) benefit. That penalty is $1,000 but the amount to be paid in this reform is yet to be disclosed.
  • -       “They have to renew it”. What this means is that this temporary status will expire periodically and aliens will have to reapply (paying a fee once again) and prove that they are still eligible. So someone, for example, that commits a serious crime would presumably have the status revoked and be put in deportation proceedings.
  • -       “They don’t qualify for any federal benefits”.
  • -       “They have to prove they are employed”.
  • -       “They have to stay in that status for ten years and until the triggers are met”. This temporary status will last for ten years and then a complex set of rules will determine whether aliens in this status are eligible then to apply for legal permanent residence without restrictions. The reform will tie this to a complex system of enforcement of border security.

 

DELE AL BOTÓN AQUÍ ABAJO PARA HACER UN PAGO:

 

CLICK ON THE BUTTON BELOW TO MAKE A PAYMENT:

 

 

 

Pay

Llámenos - CONTACT US:

Click to open call me page
Paul A. Palacios, Attorney/Abogado

Office Hours - Horas de la Oficina

Our office appointment hours are 10 - 5, Monday through Friday.

 

Horas de cita son 10 - 5, Lunes a Viernes.

 

CALL US 24 HOURS

LLAME LAS 24 HORAS

813.868.1777 or 727.259.0244 or 800.757.4320

 

 

Palacios Immigration Law


Phone: 813.868.1777

           727.259.0244

           800.757.4320

 

Email: paul@palaciosimmigration.com

 

Or use our contact form

 

Offices - Oficinas:

 

1936 W Dr Martin Luther King Jr Blvd Suite 208

Tampa, FL 33607

 

22095 US Highway 19 N

Clearwater, FL 33765

 

Fax: 813.436.5479

Print Print | Sitemap
© 2013 Palacios Law Offices PA